This privacy statement was last changed on May 17, 2020, last checked on May 17, 2020, and applies to citizens of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.navstation.net. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

The following categories of data is collected

  • IP address

1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:

To sell data to Third Parties

The following categories of data is collected

  • IP address
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

Purpose of the data transfer: Spam protection via reCaptcha service, web usage analytics via Google Analytics
Country or state in which this third party is located: US

Purpose of the data transfer: Service Desk (Support / Help Desk)
Country or state in which this third party is located: United States

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie policy (CA) webpage. 

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • Username and Password
  • TLS / SSL
  • Security software
  • Content Security Policy

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

NavStation LLC
5729 Lebanon Road, Ste. 144-335
Frisco, TX 75034
United States
Website: https://www.navstation.net
Email: privacy@navstation.net

Phone number: +1-601-265-3912‬

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
David Pellecchia
Owner, Managing Member
5729 Lebanon Road, Ste. 144-335
Frisco TX 75034
USA
privacy@navstation.net

Annex

Popup Plugin We use anonymous cookies to prevent users from seeing the same popup repetitively in an attempt to make our users experience more pleasant while still delivering time sensitive messaging. Popup Maker anonymously tracks popup views and conversions. We do not collect personal information for this function and no data is sent outside of this site. Anonymized data from cookies are maintained for analytics indefinitely. Contact Form Our form collection saves the data you enter in the event of a mail send failure. The content we send goes to our help desk provider Atlassian as does links to support at Navstation where you are invited to create an account. If you choose to create an account, Atlassian is the Data Controller and their privacy policy and compliance is between you and them. NavStation.net retains the collected mail send data (First Name, Last Name, Email) only until such time as we are certain the sent information arrived at Atlassian intact.